Fourth Session of the Expert Team on Climate Change Detection and Indices

Location: 
Victoria, Canada
Date: 
Wednesday, 23 February, 2011 - Friday, 25 February, 2011

Participants of the 4th Session of ETCCDI

Participants of the Fourth ETCCDI Meeting

Meeting Report

The report from the meeting is available here.

Draft Agenda

Day 1 - Wednesday 23 February

09:00 Start

09:00 Welcome, introductions and review of the meeting agenda - Co-chairs
09:10 WMO/CCl perspective for the ET - Tom Peterson
09:20 WCRP/CLIVAR perspective for the ET - Anna Pirani
09:40 JCOMM perspective for the ET - Ed Harrison, Liz Kent and Scott Woodruff
09:50 GEWEX perspective for the ET - Aiguo Dai
10:00 Review of work conducted by the ET during the previous term, and status of action items - Co-chairs

11:00 Coffee break

11:30 CCl Task Team on National Climate Monitoring Products - John Kennedy (presented by Albert Klein Tank)
11:50 CCl Expert Team on Climate Risk & Sector Specific Climate Indices - Lisa Alexander
12:10 - 12:30 CCl Task Team on Data Rescue - Joseph Kimani

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Discussion on links between these other CCl teams and the ETCCDI
15:00 South American initiatives related to extremes (Claris EU project,VAMOS extremes group) - Matilde Rusticucci (by phone)
15:20 Detection and Attribution - Gabi Hegerl
15:25 Some approaches to detecting human influence on extremes - Francis Zwiers

15:40 Coffee break

16:00 CLIMDEX project for updating the global dataset of extremes indices - Imke Durre / Lisa Alexander
16:20 ECA&D for Europe now also available as ICA&D for the Indonesian region - Albert Klein Tank
16:40 Calculation of indices from model simulations - Jana Sillmann and Slava Kharin
17:00 - 17:20 The use of ET indices for climate model validation - Gerd Buerger

17:40 End

19:00 No-host group dinner at the Swans Hotel

Day 2 - Thursday 24 February

08:30 Start

08:30 Indices on ocean heat content - Matt Palmer (by phone)
08:50 Marine climate indices: a data management perspective (w/ ICOADS Release 2.5 & MARCDAT-III) - Scott Woodruff and Liz Kent
09:10 - 09:30 Update on ARGO - Howard Freeland

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Discussion on plans for ocean and surface marine climate indices, including ocean heat content (to address suggestions from the CLIVAR-SSG)

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Global surface temperature dataset initiative - Blair Trewin
14:20 Thoughts on data availability and indices - Phil Jones
14:40 Discussion on data traceability (access to the primary sources as advocated in the Exeter workshop) versus data completeness (use whatever available) in relation to future workshops, and discussion on R-software developments, etc.

15:30 Coffee break

16:00 Regional workshop status report - Tom Peterson & Manola Brunet
16:20 Future regional workshops, WMO Climate data and related  projects - Omar Baddour

16:40 Status of review paper - Xuebin Zhang
17:00 Discussion on climate indices developed and used in the past by the ET and suggestions for future changes

18:00 End

19:00 Dinner hosted by the Pacific Climate Impacts Consortium at the University Club of Victoria

Day 3 - Friday 25 February

08:30 Start

08:30 The future of the ETCCDI - Co-chairs

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Discussion on the future strategy, including the relevance to CLIVAR themes & JSC cross cutting topics, focus on climate extremes, links to GEWEX (or successor), etc

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Finalizing the work plan for the coming years and assignment of action items and deliverables for this term (including contributions to IPCC-AR5, BAMS State of the Climate, WCRP Open Science Conference, etc.)

Adjourn

Participants

ETCCDI members:

Xuebin Zhang, co-chair (CLIVAR), Albert Klein-Tank, co-Chair (CCl), Blair Trewin (CCl), Panmao Zhai (CCl), Lisa Alexander (CLIVAR), Francis Zwiers (CLIVAR), Elizabeth Kent (JCOMM), Ed Harrison (JCOMM), Aiguo Dai (GEWEX)

Invited Experts:

Phil Jones (CLIVAR), Thomas Peterson (CCl), Joseph Kimani (co-Chair for the CCl Task Team on Data Rescue) , Manola Brunet (co-Chair of OPACE II, CCl), Fatima Driouech (co-Chair of OPACE II, CCl), Scott Woodruff (NOAA), Slava Kharin (Environment Canada), Howard Freeland (IOS), Gerd Buerger (PCIC)

Phone Link:

Matilde Rusticucci (CCl), Imke Durre (NOAA National Climatic Data Center), Matt Palmer (UK Met Office)

Sponsor Support:

Anna Pirani (CLIVAR), Omar Baddour (WMO, CCl)

Absent Participants:

Matilde Rusticucci (CCl), Gabriele Hegerl (CLIVAR), Eric Lindstrom (JCOMM), Peter Stott (JCOMM), Val Swail (JCOMM), Aryan van Engelen (co-Chair for the CCl Task Team on Data Rescue), John Kennedy (CCl Task Team on National Climate Monitoring Products), David Stephenson (University of Exeter), Edgard Cabrera (JCOMM), Imke Durre (NOAA National Climatic Data Center), Matt Palmer (UK Met Office)